CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:101

Anita H. Watson, Customer Service Representative
MGM Brakes
P.O. Box 70
Murphy, NC 28906-0070

RE: The tariff classification of automotive display unit from an unspecified country

Dear Ms. Watson,

In your letter dated February 21, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is the Chassis Communications Module (CCM). It functions as a display unit for a diagnostic tool used in heavy over-the-road vehicles with air-brake systems. It produces specific green, red or orange blinking codes that pinpoint existing brake problems and operates using a 9.5 to 30 Volts Direct Current (VDC). The unit’s dimensions are 7 inches in width, 3.75 inches in height and 2 inches in depth.

The applicable classification subheading for the Chassis Communications Module (CCM) will be 8512.20.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical … signaling equipment … of a kind used for … motor vehicles … : Other … visual signaling equipment: Visual signaling equipment: For … vehicles …” The rate of duty will be 2.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division